Journalism in the service of society

Yusuf invites 35 NPFL players for CHAN qualifiers vs Ghana

Super Eagles B team head coach Salisu Yusuf has called up 35 Nigeria Professional Football League players to prepare for the African Nations Championship (CHAN) qualifying fixtures against Ghana.

The Nigerian side will face their Ghanaian opponents in the first leg in Accra on August 28, with the second leg in Abuja on September 3.

The invited players include Akwa United first choice goalkeeper Adeyinka Adewale, who was in the main Super Eagles squad for the friendlies against Mexico and Ecuador in the United States of America in June, as well as the two Africa Cup of Nations qualifying matches against Sierra Leone and Sao Tome and Principe also in June.

Other players in the squad who have had main Super Eagles experience include Katsina United defender Sani Faisal, Akwa United midfielder Babatunde Bello, Enyimba goalkeeper Ojo Olorunleke and Rivers United midfielder Chiamaka Madu who were also in the squad for the friendly matches in the USA against Mexico and Ecuador.

Yusuf has also invited Nathaniel Nwosu, who was in goal for the Flying Eagles as they won the WAFU B U-20 Cup in Niger Republic in May, as well as Rivers United defender Kazie Enyinnaya and NPFL top scorer Chijioke Akuneto, who also plays for champions Rivers United.

The Nigeria Football Federation says all invited players are expected at the Bolton White Apartments in Abuja on Wednesday.

The winners of the tie on aggregate will secure a spot in the African Nations Championship scheduled for Algeria early next year.

Nigeria finished third at the third edition of the competition held in South Africa in 2014 and then were runners-up in the fifth edition hosted by Morocco four years ago.

The Eagles B however failed to qualify for the last edition of the competition staged in Cameroon last year.

THE INVITED PLAYERS:

Goalkeepers:
Victor Sochima (Rivers United); Adeyinka Adewale (Akwa United); Ojo Olorunleke (Enyimba FC); Nathaniel Nwosu (Flying Eagles)

Defenders:
Tope Olusesi (Rangers Int’l); Kazie Enyinnaya (Rivers United); Sani Faisal (Katsina United); Samson Gbadebo (Akwa United); Ebube Duru (Rivers United); Christopher Nwaeze (Akwa United); Isa Ali (Remo Stars); Tosin Adegbite (Enyimba FC); Temple Emekayi (Rivers United); Andrew Ikefe (Plateau United)

Midfielders:
Babatunde Bello (Akwa United); Philip Ozor (Enyimba FC); Maurice Chukwu (Rivers United); Hafeez Nosiru (Kwara United); Zulkifilu Mohammed (Plateau United); Chiamaka Madu (Rivers United); Jide Fatokun (Kwara United); Kenechukwu Agu (Rangers Int’l); Joseph Onoja (Rivers United); Haggai Katoh (Plateau United); Uche Onwuasonaya (Rivers United)

Forwards:
Abdulazeez Yusuf (Gombe United); Sadiq Abubakar (Enyimba FC); Chidiebere Nwobodo (Rangers Int’l); Promise Amadi (Akwa United); Chijioke Akuneto (Rivers United); Valentine Odoh (Abia Warriors); Andy Okpe (Remo Stars); Adams Yakubu (Akwa United); Godspower Aniefiok (Kano Pillars); Ossy Martins (Rangers Int’l)

Comments are closed.

Naija Times